Essential Skill work visas – speeding up the process
August 4, 2019
NZeTA Visa (NZ Electronic Travel Authorisation) Comes into affect from 1st October 2019
October 2, 2019
Show all

The Minister of Immigration’s recent announcement contains benefits but also negatives.

From 7 October:  

Accredited Employers must pay $79,560 per annum for the migrant to qualify for a Work to Residence Visa (WTR)   This is an increase from $55,000 per annum.

Minimum pay rate for a WTR will be reviewed annually

Employers applying for first time Accreditation or to renew will only be issued accreditation valid for a maximum period of 24 months.

Anyone already holding WTR visa or who applied before 7 October 2019 for a WTR Visa based on $55,000 will not be affected and can still apply for residence after 24 months of employment with an accredited employer.  


Other changes from 2020:

Six categories for temporary work visa pathways are being replaced with one.  Immigration will assess job offers based on pay rates.   Jobs paying less than the median wage $25 per hour, will be categorised as “low skilled”.       Jobs above the median wage but below $104,000 will be regarded as Medium skilled. Jobs above $104,000 will be regarded as “high skilled”.   Low skilled workers will receive 12-month work visa. High skilled could receive up to 5-year visa. Medium Skilled workers up to 3-years

Low skilled workers now permitted to bring their partner and children to NZ, the partner is issued a visitor visa (no work rights). Total period low skilled migrants may stay 3 years and must leave NZ for 12 months.
This will impact on Rest Homes, Restaurants, Hospitality and all trades people.

Changes 2021:

All employers wanting to recruit migrants or already employ migrants must become accredited

If you have any questions or would like advise from a licenced adviser please contact us