Relocation Conference
April 19, 2018
Handshake with Visa Consultant
How the New Government Budget Impacts Immigration
June 21, 2018
Show all

NZ Visa Categories

VisaNZ

Knowing which NZ Visa is the right one for you, is complicated and confusing plus they are changed frequently. Let us make the current categories clear for you with a breakdown of the most used and popular NZ visas. At Woburn International, we assist you in your journey to gain the correct visa and support you when settling into New Zealand.

NZ Visa Categories

Visit New Zealand

A general visitor visa (commonly referred to as a tourist visa), allows you to visit New Zealand for up to three months initially. However, if you want to stay in New Zealand longer than your visitor visa allows, you may be able to apply for an extension. Generally, the visa will need to be renewed at the end of the visa and all conditions that apply at that time will need to be met. This could be different to those that applied originally so you need to be careful.

 

Essential Skills Work Visa

These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration and conditions of the visa depends on the term of your job offer, your salary and what employable skills are in demand. Currently, sought after skills include those in the construction, hospitality, IT, education and medical fields/industries.

 

Work to Residence Visa

There are two main types of Work to Residence Visas. Once you have worked in New Zealand for at least 24 months, you can apply for a Resident Visa. Learn more about how we can help you find work in New Zealand.

 

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand offers a range of visas that allow you to go to school, take a course, or do other training. The most popular study visa is the Fee Paying Student Visa which requires you to pay the full cost of your courses and enrol with an approved education provider.

NZ Passport
NZ Migrant Family

Bring Your Family to New Zealand

New Zealand offers a range of visa options for partners and children.

Temporary Family Visas

You can apply for a temporary Work or Visitor Visa to be with your partner in New Zealand. However there are eligibility rules which need to be met. Fill out our online visa assessment form to find out if you meet the criteria.

Children

Your dependent children can apply to join you on either a Temporary Visa or a Resident Visa. However there are eligibility rules which need to be met. Contact Woburn International if you need assistance bringing your family to New Zealand.

Business NZ Visa

The New Zealand government offers visas for investors and entrepreneurs, making it easy to settle and spend time here.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Ideal for people who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. If you’re granted this visa, you can buy or set up a business without living here permanently, or as a first step towards New Zealand residence. Learn more about Entrepreneur Work Visas.

Entrepreneur Resident Visa

This visa is for people who have been self-employed in New Zealand for at least six months or have operated a business for two years here. Contact us for assistance with this.

Business Visitor Visa

You can visit New Zealand for business reasons. You’ll need to have enough money to live on while you’re in New Zealand or have the financial support of your employer. Contact us for assistance with this.

Investment NZ Visa

The New Zealand government offers visas for investors and entrepreneurs, making it easy to settle and spend time here.

Investor 1 Visa

This visa category is for individuals who can invest NZ$10 million in New Zealand for three years. It provides an avenue to obtain New Zealand Residence with reduced criteria. If you’re granted residence you can come to New Zealand with your family and enjoy our unique lifestyle. Learn more about Investor Visas.

Investor 2 Visa

This visa is designed for experienced business people with a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets. This visa also allows you to bring your family with you.

However, before you can apply for this visa, you will need to send a formal ‘expression of interest’ to Immigration NZ. This should cover your business experience, investment and settlement funds. This can be a tedious task and feel like you are shooting in the dark. Woburn International has vast experience in the area, so if you would like help, contact one of our immigration advisors for assistance.

For more information and help applying for your New Zealand visa, contact a licenced immigration adviser today.